Submissions

SBLP Programme

Thursday, 3 Oct

Technical Session 1 – Parsing and Program Transformation
Time:11:00 – 12:30 Location: Alvorada Auditorium

1 – Exception Handling for Error Reporting in Parsing Expression Grammars
André Murbach Maidl, Fabio Mascarenhas and Roberto Ierusalimschy.

2 – Multiple Intermediate Structure Deforestation by Shortcut Fusion
Alberto Pardo, João P. Fernandes and João Saraiva.

3 – Zipper-based Attribute Grammars and their Extensions
Pedro Martins, João P. Fernandes and João Saraiva.

Technical Session 2 – Language Design and Semantics
Time:14:30 – 16:00 Location: Alvorada Auditorium

1 – Contextual Abstraction in a Type System for Component-Based High Performance  Computing Platforms 
Francisco Heron de Carvalho Junior, Cenez Araújo Rezende, Jefferson de Carvalho Silva and Wagner Guimarães Al-Alam.

2 – A Double Effect Lambda-calculus for Quantum Computation
Juliana Kaizer Vizzotto, Bruno Crestani Calegaro and Eduardo Kessler Piveta

3 – Boilerplates for Reconfigurable Systems: a Language and its Semantics
Alexandre Madeira, Manuel A. Martins and Luís S. Barbosa.

Palestra Internacional
Tim Harris
Time: 16:30 – 18:00 Location: Planalto Auditorium

Friday, 4 Oct

Invited Speaker
Ryan Newton
Time:09:00 – 10:30 Location:Planalto Auditorium
Technical Session 3 – Analysis and Optimization
Time:11:00 – 12:30 Location: Alvorada Auditorium

1 – Tree Queries with Numerical Restrictions: Evaluation and Reasoning
Everardo Bárcenas and Jesús Lavalle.

2 – Resolução de Bugs de Desempenho via Clonagem de Funções  
Guilherme Balena Versiani, Matheus Silva Vilela and Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira.

3 – Prevenção de Ataques de Não Determinação Basados em Estouros de Precisão 
Raphael Ernani Rodrigues e Fernando Magno Quintão Pereira.

Technical Session 4 – Semantics, Performance Evaluation and Application
Time:14:00 – 16:00 Location: Alvorada Auditorium

1 – Modular Bialgebraic Semantics and Algebraic Laws 
Ken Madlener, Sjaak Smetsers and Marko van Eekelen.

2 – On the Performance of Multidimensional Array Representations in Programming Languages Based on Virtual Execution Machines
Francisco Heron de Carvalho Junior, Cenez Araújo Rezende, Jefferson de Carvalho Silva, Francisco José Lins Magalhães and Renato Caminha Juaçaba-Neto.

3 – Towards a Domain-Specific Language for Patterns-Oriented Parallel Programming
Dalvan Grieble and Luiz Gustavo Fernandes.

4 – LuaRocks – a Declarative and Extensible Package Management System for Lua
Hisham Muhammad, Fabio Mascarenhas and Roberto Ierusalimschy.